have a chirpy day!

Thanks for the well wishes!  I am still not back to normal and I’m patiently waiting to get into the ENT dept.  sigh. 

But at least I have felt up to some stamping the past few days…that always cheers ya up!  😉  I missed the review preview over at All That Scraps for my new set…For The Birds.  Check out the great cards the DT made!  I am a bit late, but here’s the card I made.  I love how it turned out!  (I think I am now addicted to pinking scissors on craft cardstock.  LOL)

chirpy-day-diane-zechman.jpg

I also drug out my sewing machine which hasn’t seen the light of day for too long!  I ♥ to sew on cards so this was definitely a pick-me-up to my spirits lately. 

I hope you have a chirpy day!

stamps- For The Birds by Cookie Crumbs; paper- PTI Kraft, SU! Bashful, DCWV Spring Matstack; ink- Memento Black; accessories- Fiskars Pinking scissors, square punch, Copics, Stickles, button, thread, sewing machine.

8 responses to “have a chirpy day!

  1. Sooooo cute! Love the colors. I hope you are better soon. Being sick is no fun.

  2. Love this!! The pinked trim around the card is adorable and it was definitely worth pulling out the sewing machine :)

  3. Hi Diane,

    What a sweet card and you used very pretty colours.
    Great, your sewing machine get see the light again LOL!

    Greetings, Jaimie

  4. This is adorable!! Glad you pulled that sewing machine out it looks great!! Love the colors and the edges are fantastic!! Hope you feel better soon!!

  5. this is wonderful. I love the simplicity. Gotta say this looks like a card I could case…
    xo

  6. What a cute card, Diane! I love the kraft cardstock and bright colors!

  7. Sorry to hear you aren’t feeling well Diane…but this card is wonderful! :)

  8. Oh so wonderful card….birds are so sweet!!!!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.